MoleMap SpotChat

Online health consultation

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

DO NOT USE THE SITE FOR EMERGENCY HEALTHCARE NEEDS. IF YOU EXPERIENCE A MEDICAL EMERGENCY CALL 111.

For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”), any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is a reference to MoleMap Limited.

Site Administration

This molemap.doxy.me website is administered by MoleMap Limited in New Zealand andy Doxy.me LLC

The sole purpose of the molemap.doxy.me website is to enable MoleMap Limited and its subsidiaries to provide health consultations to its patients.

Access to this website and to these health consultations are governed by these Terms.

Change of Terms

We may vary these Terms from time to time, at our discretion.

You will need to accept the then current Terms to be able to make an appointment. Any variations become effective immediately upon publication on this website.

Services

The goal of the MoleMap SpotChat Service is to provide clinical advice and education, inform you about the health of your skin, provide risk profiling and give you the opportunity to send through an image of a mole/lesion you are concerned about for clinical recommendation.

The online service is intended to provide patients education and advice and a risk indication for the most common types of skin cancer, as related to a specific spot on the skin, based on a photo taken from your mobile device. Based on the assessment, MoleMap provides a recommendation of whether to visit a healthcare professional for further review or to book in for an in-clinic MoleMap appointment.

In cases which may pose a potential health risk, Molemap will provide feedback to you about the preferred next step to take.

Children 18 years of age or younger need to have a parent or guardian involved in the consult.

Disclaimer

The goal of the Molemap SpotChat service is to help you understand your skin health and is not intended to replace traditional methods of the evaluation of skin cancer risk level, is not a diagnosis, and is not a substitute for visits to a healthcare professional.

Face-to-face Consultations

In addition to the above service, Molemap provides in-clinic services such as spot checks, skin checks and Full Body Molemap services. Details of these, including costs and appointment availability will be discussed with you during your consultation with a MoleMap Melanographer.

Service cancellation or suspension

Services may be cancelled or suspended, and there may be times when the website is down.

We may at any time, without prior notice or any liability to you, cancel or suspend any or all online services and/or to substitute alternative services. We cannot guarantee that our website will be accessible 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Force Majeure

In addition to and separately from any other provision of these Terms, you agree that we will not be liable for any inability by you to access or use the website or any failure by us to comply with these Terms where the cause arises from an event that is beyond our reasonable control.

Exclusion and Limitation of Liability

The following clauses are in addition to and separate from any other exclusion or limitation clauses in these Terms.

In no event will we or any of our employees be liable to you for any reason under any head of law (whether contract, negligence or any other head of law) for any costs (including legal costs as between lawyer and own client), expenses, losses, compensation, or direct indirect consequential exemplary incidental or punitive damages, including for any form of economic loss such as (by way of general example only) lost revenue or profits, that arise in any way out of your access to and/or use of our website or the services provided to you through our website or any inability to access or use our website or from any non-compliance by us with any of our obligations under these Terms.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we contract out of and exclude any warranties, conditions, or guarantees that might be implied under any law, statutory or otherwise, in relation to our services and to the access and use of our website.

If, notwithstanding the foregoing, we or any of our employees are found to be liable to you for any amount whether, by way of compensation, damages or otherwise, our and their liability shall not exceed NZ$100.00.

These provisions survive any termination of your access to our site, which would automatically terminate the contract embodied in these Terms.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Molemap Limited, a registered New Zealand company (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz and www.oaic.gov.au (as applicable).

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the MoleMap website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

Generally, we collect your personal information about you from you, when you provide that personal information to us through any MoleMap registration, service purchase, subscription or visit. This information may be collected when you visit us our website or during contact with our staff in clinics, video conferences, voice calls, online chats and email.

In some circumstances we may also receive some of your personal information from third parties where this information is publicly available or where you have authorised the sharing of your information, for example to support referrals to us by other care providers such as your family doctor or pharmacist. .

What personal information do we collect?

To be able to help you monitor the health of your skin, certain information is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our Services.

We collect your identification, contact and payment details to support our sales and administration functions.

We collect information about your health concerns and clinical history to support our clinical functions. This may include clinical images of your skin and lesions that you have submitted to us, images that have been captured by our team when you attend one of our clinics and questionnaires or assessments that you have answered either online or in one of our clinics.

If you use our online internet based services, we may collect information about the type of device you use, the browser and application you use to access our services, how you use our website and other related technical information that helps us to improve your online experience.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information:

· to verify your identity

· to provide services and products to you

· to market our services and products to youto improve the services and products that we provide to you

· to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

· to respond to communications from you,

· to protect and or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

· for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

From time to time, we may also use an anonymised copy of your information to conduct training, research and statistical analysis.

When may we share your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

· other healthcare providers that we refer you to in the interest of your ongoing car; in this case we will discuss this referral with you and seek your approval to proceed

· agencies who can legally require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

· any other person authorised by the Act or applicable law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

· any other person authorised by you.

We also note that your personal information may at times be accessible by businesses and persons that support us in providing you with our services and products, including those that help us to host or maintain our IT systems or data centres that we use to provide our services. We will ensure that any such business or persons are aware and committed to this Policy.

From time to time, we may also share an anonymised copy of your information with partner organisations such as universities and research organisations for training, research and statistical analysis.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuses in line with our obligations under the Act.

All data that you provide through our applications and website is encrypted when it is transferred to or from the servers using industry-standard encryption Furthermore, data is stored in encrypted form when at rest on the servers.

Our information systems are located in New Zealand and Australia. This may mean your personal information is held and processed in secure locations in New Zealand and/or Australia.

What should you be aware of when using our website?

When you access our Website, we may use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive ) so that we can recognise your browser and to track how you use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you are not able to use all of the features of our Website.

In some instances, our website may provide you with the opportunity to follow a link from our website to a website from a third party. The owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information to any such third-party website.

How can you request to view or correct your personal information?

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we deem the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

We may charge you for any reasonable costs we incur related to providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, please submit your request to our Privacy Officer.

Yariv Levinson, Privacy Officer MoleMap

Email: [email protected]

Your email should contain your full name, date of birth and contact details for identification purposes and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

For special offers, promotions and health news

Subscribe to our newsletter!